Kent Wills and Trusts Privacy Policy

 

Effective Date: 01/05/2018

GDPR - What is it and what it means to our clients?

What is the GDPR?

 

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will supersede the UK Data Protection Act 1998 on the 25th of May 2018. The new law is wide-reaching in scope and expands the rights of individuals to control how their personal information is collected and processed. It also places a range of new obligations on organisations to be more accountable for data protection.

 

Who does the GDPR apply to?

 

The GDPR applies to all EU organisations that collect, store or process the personal data of individuals residing in the EU, including non-EU citizens.

Organisations based outside the EU that offer goods or services to EU residents, monitor their behaviour or process their personal data will also be subject to the GDPR.

 

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed

  • The right of access

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

What is Kent Wills and Trusts doing?

 

We are working on a number of projects to achieve compliance with the GDPR that will ensure our customers’ data is fully protected and all relevant safeguards are in place.

Our current projects include:

  • Updating our Terms and Conditions to reflect changes brought in by the GDPR

  • Updating our Privacy Statement to ensure that our customers know exactly what we do with their data

  • Minimising the amount of customer personal data that we collect and use

  • Reviewing our usage of personal data

  • Ensuring that the personal data we do hold is accurate and kept up to date

  • Ensuring that personal data is stored securely and that all relevant safeguards are in place

  • Reviewing the way we obtain marketing consents to ensure compliance with the “opt-in” principle contained in the GDPR

  • Reviewing all data processing agreements in place with our partners and suppliers to certify that third-party processes are compliant with the GDPR

 

What happens next?

 

You will not notice any difference to the service you receive from Kent Wills and Trusts. We are simply making sure that we are fully compliant with the GDPR by the 25th May 2018. If you have any specific queries, please contact us at privacy@kentwills.co.uk alternatively you can call us on 01795 557597

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kent Wills and Trusts (“Kent Wills” or “we” or “us”) provides you with the website https://www.kentwills.co.uk/privacy-policy (“website”) and its content, features, and functions. This Privacy Policy sets out how Kent Wills collects, protects, shares and uses your personal information that you provide to us or that we collect through your use of our website. Our policy is to process the personal information we collect about you in accordance with applicable privacy and data protection laws in force in the jurisdictions in which we operate.

You must be 18 years old or the age of majority in your jurisdiction in order to use our website. If you are under 18 years old or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, then you may only use our website with your parent or legal guardian’s permission. You are not permitted to use our website if you are under 13 years old.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By accessing or using our website, you agree that you (or your parent or legal guardian) have read, understand, and are bound by the terms and conditions set forth herein. IF YOU (OR YOUR PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN) DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS OUR WEBSITE.

Collection of Personal Information

Generally, you can visit our website without giving us your personal information or registering for an account. There are times, however, when Kent Wills may gather information from you in order to offer you certain features or to communicate with you more effectively as set forth in the “Use of Personal Information” section. The personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, email address, postal address, phone number.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Kent Wills collects information about the web pages that you visit through the use of cookies and other similar technologies. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer. Kent Wills may use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to enable us to collect certain information when you visit the Kent Wills web pages, including, for example: internet protocol address, browser type, operating system, referring site, date and time of visit, URL of pages visited, and downloads from our site. We may link this information to personal information in order to provide a better service to you and tailor product and service offerings to you. Below is a table to explain Kent Wills cookie functions and why they are used.

 

Cookie Function Cookie Purposes Analytics and research

 

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use the website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

 

Authentication

 

Required cookies allow you to navigate our websites and use various features, such as use of authenticated areas, and using Kent Wills services. If you identify yourself to one of our websites, we use cookies containing encrypted information to uniquely identify you. Each time you log-in, a cookie containing an encrypted, unique identifier that is tied to your account is used by the browser. These cookies allow us to uniquely identify you when you are logged into the services and to process your online transactions and requests.

 

Performance

 

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our websites, including which pages visitors frequent most and if they receive error messages from certain pages. These cookies do not collect information that individually identifies a visitor. All information collected is aggregated and anonymous. It is only used to improve how our websites function and perform.

 

Functionality

 

These cookies allow us to remember information you have entered or choices you make (such as your username, language, or your region) and provide enhanced, more personalised features. These cookies also enable you to optimise your use of our services after logging in. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise.

We use local shared objects, also known as flash cookies, to store your preferences or display content based upon what you view on our website to personalise your visit.

 

Targeted Advertising and Third Party Cookies

 

We use third parties to track and analyse usage and volume statistical information. We sometimes use cookies delivered by third parties to track the performance of Kent Wills advertisements. For example, these cookies remember which browsers have visited our website. The information provided to third parties does not include personal information, but this information may be re-associated with personal information after we receive it.

We also contract with third-party advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information from Web beacons (see below) on our website, from emails, and on third-party website. Ad networks follow your online activities over time by collecting website navigational information through automated means, including through the use of cookies. They use this information to provide advertisements about products and services tailored to your interests. You may see these advertisements on other web sites. This process also helps us manage and track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

Third parties, with whom we partner with to provide certain features on our website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity, use flash cookies to collect and store information. Flash cookies are different from browser cookies because of the amount of, type of, and how data is stored. To learn more about these and their opt-out instructions click-through the links below:

 

http://legal.marketo.com/privacy/

 

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

 

https://www.quantcast.com/company/opt-out/

 

Most browsers allow you to remove and block cookies and web beacons. If you choose to set your browser or mobile settings to block cookies and web beacons, you may need to re-enter passwords and user IDs when required. Opting out of cookies may impact the functionality you receive when visiting our website and you may also not be able to access certain website features or take advantage of information tailored to your specific needs. Our use of cookies may change over time, but will generally fall into the above categories. Please visit this page regularly so that you are aware of any changes. If you would like to know more about cookies, including web beacons or local storage devices, the following website provides useful information: www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information to develop and conduct our business. Some examples of how we use personal information include: registering you for an account or for a webinar; responding to your requests; communicating with you when you contact a sales consultant or authorised re-seller; improving our products and services; personalising communications with you; conducting market research; conducting customer surveys; engaging in more targeted, customer-specific advertising; processing, fulfilling, and following up on transactions for products, support, and training; tracking and improving the effectiveness of our website and web-based marketing; considering employment applications; and complying with legal requirements and enforcing our website terms of use or otherwise protecting Kent Wills legal rights.

Sharing of Personal Information

Kent Wills may share your personal information with our subsidiaries, service providers and suppliers acting on Kent Wills behalf. We may also share your personal information to third parties for purposes that you have specifically permitted or when you have posted such information to our blogs, message boards, or other social media environments. Kent Wills may also share or disclose your personal information in the following situations: if Kent Wills has a good-faith belief that disclosure is necessary to respond to a judicial action, government inquiry or is otherwise ordered by law or legal process; to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss to us, our employees, or the public generally; to prevent or report suspected illegal activity; to protect anyone’s rights, property, or safety; or enforce any of our terms and conditions; with other business entities should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity or in connection with a partial or total sale of assets, bankruptcy, or another corporate change.

Security of Personal Information

Kent Wills uses reasonable technical, physical, and other safeguards to help protect against loss, unauthorised access, destruction, and disclosure of your personal information. While we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy, we cannot ensure or warrant our ability to do so because unfortunately no internet transmission is 100% secure and any transmission of your personal information via our website is at your own risk.

Marketing Choices

From time to time we may send you email messages about our products, services, and general updates.

If you no longer wish to receive these communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each communication or you may contact us at privacy@kentwills.co.uk.

Accuracy and Access

Kent Wills wants to maintain the accuracy of your information. If you need to update your information or correct it, you may do so by sending an email to privacy@kentwills.co.uk. We will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes as soon as possible. Where allowed by law, you may request access to the personal information we hold about you by sending an email to privacy@kentwills.co.uk. We will process that request in line with any local laws and our policies and procedures in place for dealing with such requests. Please note that before we are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies we may contact you to ask you to verify your identity and to provide other additional details to help us to respond to your request. We will only use this information in order to process your request.

Children's Privacy

Kent Wills does not intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13 and this website is not directed to children under 13 years of age. If we discover that a child has provided us with personal information online, we will take reasonable steps to delete this information. If you believe we may have accidentally received personal information from a child under the age of 13, please immediately contact us at privacy@kentwills.co.uk

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other sites, such as social networks. Please be aware that links to other sites are provided for information only and do not constitute endorsements of those other sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. The Privacy Policy presented here does not apply to such sites. You should contact these sites directly for information on their privacy policies and data collection/distribution procedures.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by either contacting you via the email address that you have submitted or by posting those changes on our website. The Effective Date of this Privacy Policy is at the top of this page.

Questions

The content on Kent Wills is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or endorsements of those other sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. The Privacy Policy presented here does not apply to such sites. You should contact these sites directly for information on their privacy policies and data collection/distribution procedures.

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at privacy@kentwills.co.uk or you may write to us by post.

 

Furthermore, should you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at privacy@kentwills.co.uk or by post to:

 

 

Kent Wills and Trusts

Privacy Policy

102 Peregrine Drive

Sittingbourne

Kent

ME10 4UP

United Kingdom